Monday 31st March
20:00 | Ice Breaker Dinner – Salon Auxois |
Tuesday 1st April
08:45 – 09:00 | Welcome and introduction | |
09:00 – 09:45 | Blue Waters and the National Petascale Computing Facility at the University of Illinois | William Kramer, NCSA |
09:45 – 10:15 | Mobilizing the HPC Community for Improving Energy Efficiency: Energy Efficiency HPC Working Group | Natalie Bates, EE HPC WG |
10:15 – 10:45 | NCI Infrastructure Overview: Free cooling Issues | Allan Williams, NCI |
10:45 – 11:30 | Coffee Break | |
11:30 – 12:00 | Site update AWE | John Dolphin, AWE |
12:00 – 12:30 | HPC Infrastructures at Meteo-France | Alain Beuraud, MeteoFrance |
12:30 – 13:00 | HPC in oli: a large cluster with liquid immersion cooling | Peter Marksteiner, Vienna Scientific Cluser |
13:00 – 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:15 – 16:15 | Direct Liquid Cooling Panel: large deployments and vendor’s perspectives | Panelists: Laurent Cargemel, Bull Wilfried Red, Cray Nicolas Dubé, HP Rüdiger Wolff, SGI |
116:15 – 16:30 | CEA Site update and introduction to the site visit | François Robin, CEA |
16:30 | Coffee Break | |
17:00 – 19:30 | TGCC visit @ CEA Bus departure at 17:00 TGCC tour 17:45 – 19:00 Bus leaves CEA at 19:00 Back to Domaine de Fremigny at 19:30 |
|
19:45 | Dinner Salon Auxois |
Wednesday 2nd April
008:30 – 09:00 | Marenostrum 3 Infrastructure | Guillermo Aguirre, BSC |
09:00 – 09:30 | Trends and Topics in HPC Infrastructure | Mike Patterson, Intel |
09:30 – 10:00 | European Hosting Company | Alban Schmutz, OVH |
10:00 – 10:30 | Approaches to efficient Data Centres | Steven Hammond, NREL |
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee Break | |
11:00 – 11:30 | Open District Heating | Mattias Ganslandt, Lund University |
11:30 – 12:00 | Energy- and Cooling-efficient HPC at LRZ | Herbert Huber, LRZ |
12:00 – 12:30 | New CSCS building: 2 years of operation – What’s new? | Ladina Gilly, CSCS |
12:45 – 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 – 16:30 | European HPC and R&D towards energy-efficient exascale systems Moderators: Guillermo Aguirre, Norbert Meyer |
Panelists: Jochen Kreuz, FZJ, DEEP Petar Radojkovic, BSC, MontBlanc Carlo Cavazzoni, CINECA, Eurotech Giovanni Mettiussi, CINECA, EURORA Torsten Wilde, LRZ Thomas Blum, Megware |
16:00 | Coffee Break | |
19:00 | Dinner Le Domaine Mezzanine | |
Thursday 3rd April |
08:30 – 12:15 | PRACE 4IP/WP5 Session (reserved for PRACE partners) | Chair François Robin, CEA |
Close | Lunch |